Claud v. Johnson
[…] See Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 262 (1989).

Under these circumstances, even though the claim has not been fairly presented to the Supreme Court of Virginia, the exhaustion requirement is "technically met." Matthews, 105 F.3d at 911 ( citing Sweezy v. Garrison, 694 F.2d 331, 331 (4th Cir. 1982)).

B. Claim 6 is Procedurally Defaulted

In Claim 6, Claud argues that the cumulative effects of counsel's errors deprived Claud of a fair trial. (§ 2254 Pet. 40.) This claim was not fairly presented to the Supreme Court of Virginia. If Claud attempted to do so now, he would be barred by section 8.01-654(B)(2) of the Virginia Code. That provision provides, in pertinent part, that a petition for writ of habeas corpus "shall contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time of filing. . . . No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2). Thus, Claud is procedurally barred from raising Claim 6 here. Breard, 134 F.3d at 619 ( citing Coleman, 501 U.S. at 735 n. 1). Claud has not argued any basis for excusing his default. Accordingly, Claim 6 will be DISMISSED. C. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel