Clark v. State
[…] Before probation or community control may be enhanced, either by extension of the period or by addition of terms, a violation of probation or community control must be formally charged and the probationer must be brought before the court and advised of the charge following the procedures of section 948.06. Absent proof of a violation, the court cannot change an order of probation or community control by enhancing the terms thereof, even if the defendant has agreed in writing with his probation officer to allow such a modification and has waived notice and hearing.

We recognize that section 948.03(7), Florida Statutes (1987), permits the court to "rescind or modify at any time the terms and conditions theretofore imposed by it upon the probationer or offender in community control." However, that statute is not applicable here because the court did not modify a term or condition previously imposed. Rather, it added an entirely new condition to the order of community control.

Accordingly, we quash the decision of the district court below.