Clark v. Bridges
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' motion for summary judgment should be granted with respect to Plaintiff's state civil conspiracy claim.

South Carolina Tort Claims Act Claims

Plaintiff brings her state law causes of action under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act ("SCTCA"). Under the SCTCA, "[a]n employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is generally not liable, and the plaintiff must sue the governmental agency itself. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). However, if the plaintiff proves that "the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude," then the governmental agency is not liable, and the employee is personally liable. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b).