City of Winston Salem v. Nw. Child Dev. Ctrs. (In re Nw. Child Dev. Ctrs.)
[…] Robeson , 40 N.C. 373, 378 (1848) ("Courts are always desirous of giving effect to instruments according to the intention of the parties, as far as the law will allow.").

Even if the Court found it to be a reasonable construction of the Use Restriction, adopting the Defendant's interpretation of "related purposes" would place the parties’ purported intention in conflict with a fixed rule of law, specifically N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-279. Both Plaintiffs conveyed their interests in the Property to the Defendant pursuant to Section 160A-279 (Docket No. 1, Ex. C, D), which provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever a city or county is authorized to appropriate funds to any public or private entity which carries out a public purpose, the city or county may, in lieu of or in addition to the appropriation of funds, convey by private sale to such an entity any real or personal property which it owns; provided no property acquired by the exercise of eminent domain may be conveyed under this section; provided that no such conveyance may be made to a for-profit corporation. The city or county shall attach to any such conveyance covenants or conditions which assure that the property will be put to a public use by the recipient entity. [...]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-279(a). The statute allows conveyance of city or county property to entities carrying out a public purpose, but also mandates that the transferring city or county "shall attach to any such conveyance covenants or conditions which assure that the property will be put to a public use by the recipient entity." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-279(a).