City of Wichita v. Griffie
[…] In that case, Vehige, a self-described political activist, routinely videotaped encounters with Emporia police officers and posted the videos on Facebook and YouTube as his way to promote police accountability and transparency and to stop police brutality. In one incident, Vehige interfered with three off-duty officers who were present during a bar fight. Vehige held his camera about 2 to 2 1/2 feet from the officers and shouted questions at them while they were trying to follow one of the men involved in the fight.

The State charged Vehige with disorderly conduct in violation of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6203 that criminalizes "using fighting words or engaging in noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others." 2017 WL 3203381 at *7. Vehige argued that his actions consisted of constitutionally protected speech and could not have aroused alarm, anger, or resentment in the officers. A jury convicted Vehige of disorderly conduct, and he challenged the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal.