City of West Sacramento v. R & L Bus. Mgmt.
[…] See Clark, 523 F.3d at 1114. Appellate guidance exists on both CERCLA apportionment, see, e.g., Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. United States, 556 U.S. 599 (2009), and RCRA's imminent-and-substantial-endangerment element, see, e.g., Simsbury-Avon Preservation Club, Inc. v. Metacon Gun Club, Inc., 575 F.3d 199, 209-215 (2d Cir. 2009); Interfaith Cmty. Org. v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc., 399 F.3d 248, 258-265 (3d Cir. 2005). Further, the text of the RCRA explicitly calls for federal action, 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(4) ("[T]he problems of waste disposal as set forth above have become a matter national in scope and in concern and necessitate Federal action."), and broadly empowers "any person" to file suit in federal district court, id. § 6972(a); see Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 165 (1997) (interpreting "any person" to grant standing "to the full extent permitted under Article III").