City of Tuskegee v. Lacey
[…] We reverse the trial court's grant of summary judgment for two reasons.

First, the trial court was in error because there exists a material issue of fact as to whether the road which served as a vehicle for the contiguity requirement of the annexation statute had been abandoned and had, thus, become private property. The annexation proceeding at issue in this case was conducted pursuant to Code 1975, § 11-42-21, which provides in part:

Whenever all of the owners of property located and contained within an area contiguous to the corporate limits of any incorporated municipality with a population of 2,000 inhabitants or more located in the state of Alabama, which property does not lie within the corporate limits or police jurisdiction of any other municipality, shall sign and file a written petition with the clerk of such municipality requesting that such property or territory be annexed to the said municipality, and the governing body of such municipality adopts an ordinance assenting to the annexation of said property to such municipality, the corporate limits of said municipality shall be extended and rearranged so as to embrace and include such property and such property or territory shall become a part of the corporate area of such municipality upon the date of publication of said ordinance.