City of Treasure Island v. Tahitian Treasure Island, LLC
[…] See § 161.55(1). Part III provides that these minimum construction standards do not "limit or abrogate the right and power of the department to require permits or to adopt and enforce standards pursuant to [part I] for construction seaward of the coastal construction control line that are as restrictive as, or more restrictive than" the minimum construction standards in part III. § 161.56(1). It also provides for enforcement of those minimum standards and requires sellers of coastal properties subject to part III to make disclosure to buyers of the regulations governing them. See §§ 161.56(2), .57.

Part III also contains the provision at issue here— section 161.58. That statute provides as follows:

(1) Vehicular traffic, except that which is necessary for cleanup, repair, or public safety, and except for traffic upon authorized local or state dune crossovers, is prohibited on the dunes or native stabilizing vegetation of the dune system of coastal beaches. Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person driving any vehicle on, over, or across any dune or native stabilizing vegetation of the dune system shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

(2) Vehicular traffic, except that which is necessary for cleanup, repair, or public safety, or for the purpose of maintaining existing licensed and permitted traditional commercial fishing activities or existing authorized public accessways, is prohibited on coastal beaches except where a local government with jurisdiction over a coastal beach or portions of a coastal beach has:

(a) Authorized such traffic, by at least a three-fifths vote of its governing body, on all or portions of the beaches under its jurisdiction prior to the effective date of this act; and

(b) Determined, by October 1, 1989, in accordance with the rules of the department,

that less than 50 percent of the peak user demand for off-beach parking is available....

(3) A local government authorizing such vehicular traffic on all or portions of its beaches pursuant to subsection (2) may later prohibit, by a vote of at least three-fifths of its governing body, such vehicular traffic on all or portions of the beaches under its jurisdiction. Any such local government shall be authorized by a three-fifths vote of its governing body to charge a reasonable fee for vehicular traffic access. The revenues from any such fees shall be used only for beach maintenance; beach-related traffic management and parking; beach-related law enforcement and liability insurance; or beach-related sanitation, lifeguard, or other staff purposes.