City of San Diego v. Medrano
[…] 2. The City's Parcel Information Report

Medrano next argues the trial court erred in overruling his objection to the City's submission of a parcel information report showing the Property was located in the MHPD-SUBD-II zone on the grounds that the document lacked authentication and constituted inadmissible hearsay. As we shall explain, we reject this argument because the document falls within the business records exception to the hearsay rule.

The hearsay rule requires that hearsay evidence is inadmissible, except as provided by law. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) Evidence Code section 1271, known as the business records exception to the hearsay rule, provides that "[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule" if it meets all of the following requirements: "(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its