City of S. Miami v. DeSantis
[…] A law enforcement agency shall obtain judicial authorization before securely transporting an alien to a point of transfer outside of this state.

Fla. Stat. § 908.104(4).

The plain language of this provision authorizes local agencies to transport individuals subject to an immigration detainer across state lines into federal custody. Plaintiffs allege that this provision is conflict preempted because it frustrates Congress's objectives in creating 287(g) Agreements. Specifically, Plaintiffs note that § 1357(g)(1) expressly lists the transport across state lines as a power that can only be delegated to local officers pursuant to a 287(g) Agreement. See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1) ("Notwithstanding section 1342 of Title 31, the Attorney General may enter into a written agreement with a State, or any political subdivision of a State, pursuant to which an officer or employee of the State or subdivision, who is determined by the Attorney General to be qualified to perform a function of an immigration officer in relation to the investigation, apprehension, or detention of aliens in the United States (including the transportation of such aliens across State lines to detention centers ), may carry out such function at the expense of the State or political subdivision and to the extent consistent with State and local law." (emphasis added)).