City of Princeton v. Grams
[…] That exercise presents a question of law that we review independently. State v. Sutton , 177 Wis. 2d 709, 713, 503 N.W.2d 326 (Ct.App. 1993).

¶ 7 Every driver in Wisconsin has impliedly consented to take a chemical test for blood alcohol content. County of Ozaukee v. Quelle , 198 Wis. 2d 269, 277, 542 N.W.2d 196 (Ct.App. 1995); WIS. STAT. § 343.305(2). Police officers have a statutory duty under § 343.305(4) to inform accused drunk drivers of certain required information when requesting a chemical test. See Quelle, 198 Wis. 2d at 280-81. Section 343.305(4) states:

INFORMATION. At the time that a chemical test specimen is requested under sub. (3)(a) or (am), the law enforcement officer shall read the following to the person from whom the test specimen is requested:

"You have either been arrested for an offense that involves driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, or you are suspected of driving or being on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle after consuming an intoxicating beverage.

This law enforcement agency now wants to test one or more samples of your breath, blood or urine to determine the concentration of alcohol or drugs in your system. If any test shows more alcohol in your system than the law permits while driving, your operating privilege will be suspended. If you refuse to take any test that this agency requests, your operating privilege will be revoked and you will be subject to other penalties. The test results or the fact that you refused testing can be used against you in court.

If you take all the requested tests, you may choose to take further tests. You may take the alternative test that this law enforcement agency provides free of charge. You also may have a test conducted by a qualified person of your choice at your expense. You, however, will have to make your own arrangements for that test.

If you have a commercial driver license or were operating a commercial motor vehicle, other consequences may result from positivetest results orfrom refusing testing, such as being placed out of service or disqualified."

¶ 8 Grams does not dispute that the Informing the Accused form used by Schmidt on the night of the arrest mirrored the language of WIS. STAT. § 343.305(4).