City of Okla. City v. Fondren (In re Fourteen Exotic Parrot-Like Birds)
[…] Jernigan v. Jernigan, 2006 OK 22, ¶ 16, 138 P.3d 539 (footnotes omitted) (quoting Okla. Const. art. 7, § 7(a)). Consequently, the district court did not err in exercising its unlimited, original jurisdiction to rule on Fondren's motion to quash and/or suppress the evidence that the City offered in this civil bond/forfeiture proceeding.

II. Exigent Circumstances

¶28 In the alternative, the City argues that exigent circumstances existed to search Fondren's property and seize the birds without a warrant. Section 1680.4(B) of Title 21 expressly provides that "Any peace officer or animal control officer may: (1) Specify terms and conditions by which the owner... may maintain custody of the animal... or (2) Obtain a court order to take custody of any animal found neglected or cruelly treated...." Similarly, the Oklahoma City Municipal Code provides, in relevant part: