City of Minneapolis v. Redflex Traffic Sys., Inc.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 574.26, subd. 2 (2005) (emphasis added). The statute defines "public body" to include "the state, municipal corporation, school district, or other public board or body." Minn. Stat. § 574.26, subd. 1. Two related statutory provisions are of note. One statute, Minn. Stat. § 574.28, places the burden of filing the performance and payment bonds on the contractor on whose behalf the bonds were issued. Another statute, Minn.