City of Miami Gardens v. City of N. Miami Beach
[…] "Where a motion to dismiss a complaint rests on facts outside the scope of the allegations contained in the complaint, the trial court commits reversible error in dismissing the complaint based on those extraneous matters." Reed v. Sampson, 349 So. 2d 684, 685 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977). On appeal of a judgment granting a motion to dismiss, the standard of review is de novo . Andrews v. Florida Parole Com'n, 768 So. 2d 1257, 1260 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).

Miami Garden's first issue on appeal is that sovereign immunity is not a bar to its claims against NMB. We agree.

Section 180.191, Florida Statutes (2003), part of Florida's Municipal Public Works Act, provides, in part:

(1) Any municipality within the state operating a water or sewer utility outside of the boundaries of such municipality shall charge consumers outside the boundaries rates, fees, and charges determined in one of the following manners:

(a) It may charge the same rates, fees, and charges as consumers inside the municipal boundaries. However, in addition thereto, the municipality may add a surcharge of not more than 25 percent of such rates, fees, and charges to consumers outside the boundaries. Fixing of such rates, fees, and charges in this manner shall not require a public hearing

except as may be provided for service to consumers inside the municipality.

(b) ... In addition thereto, the municipality may add a surcharge not to exceed 25 percent of such rates, fees, and charges for said services to consumers outside the boundaries ....

"Municipality" is defined as any city, town, or village duly incorporated under the laws of the state. § 180.01, Fla. Stat. (2003).