City of Meridian, Miss. v. Miss. Valley Gas
[…] Before HUTCHESON, Chief Judge, RIVES, Circuit Judge, and RICE, District Judge.


Appealing from an order which, denying defendant's motion to dismiss, for want of jurisdiction, plaintiff's suit for injunctive and other relief, granted a preliminary injunction restraining enforcement of a gas rate ordinance adopted on September 1, 1953, appellant city is here insisting, as it did below, that the ordinance was enacted after reasonable notice and hearing, and, therefore, under the provisions of the Johnson Act, the court was without jurisdiction to entertain the suit.

"§ 1342. Rate orders of State agencies
"The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where:
"(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and,
"(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
"(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and,