City of Magnolia v. Smedley
[…] We conclude that the MDCs are improper defendants for a claim under section 11.086.

As for any takings claim, we also conclude that the trial court erred in failing to grant the MDCs' motion for summary judgment with respect to that claim. Article I, Section 17 of our State Constitution provides:

No person's property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person . . . .
Tex. Const. art. I, § 17(a). In their motion for summary judgment, the MDCs cited section 501.010 of the Local Government Code in arguing that, as a matter of law, they are not public entities with the power of eminent domain. Section 501.010 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] unit may not delegate to a corporation any of the unit's attributes of sovereignty, including . . . the power of eminent domain[.]" Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 501.010 (West 2015). Because the MDCs lack the power of eminent domain, as a matter of law, the MDCs cannot be subject to a suit under Article I, section 17(a) of the Texas Constitution. See id.