City of Magnolia v. Smedley
[…] Water Code § 11.086, the Defendants' Plea to Jurisdiction is therefore improper . . ." and should be denied.

The MDCs filed a Reply to Plaintiff's Response to Motion to Dismiss. In their Reply, the MDCs argued that

1. Regardless of whether the Defendants are immune from suit or simply have no liability from damages, there appears to be no dispute that Plaintiff cannot recover damages against the Magnolia Dev. Corps. See Plaintiff's Response, at p. 4 (admitting that Tex. Loc. Gov't Code §§ 504.107(b), and 505.106(b) "grant immunity from liability from damages only"). The statutory language is quite clear: A municipal development corporation [is] "not liable for damages arising from the performance of a governmental function." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code §§ 504.107, and 505.106.

2. Smedley contends that the bar to liability on damages only applies to torts, and, with[o]ut citation, states that the cause of action provided by Section 11.086 of the Water Code is not a tort cause of action. This argument fails for two reasons. First, Section 11.086 is a statutory tort. See Solomon v. Steitler, 312 S.W.3d 46 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2010, not pet.). Second, the prohibition on the recovery of damages is not limited to torts. Sections 504.107(b) and 505.106(b) provide that development[] corporations are "not liable for damages arising from the performance of a governmental function," without limitation. Id.

3. The case cited by Smedley, City of Leon Valley Econ. Dev. Corp. v. Little, 422 S.W.3d 37 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, no pet.), is easily distinguishable.