City of Leon Valley Econ. Dev. Corp. v. Little
[…] A. Right to Interlocutory Appeal

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.014(a) provides "'a narrow exception to the general rule that only final judgments are appealable.'" Tex. A&M Univ. Sys. v. Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d 835, 841 (Tex. 2007) (quoting Bally Total Fitness Corp. v. Jackson, 53 S.W.3d 352, 355 (Tex. 2001)). Section 51.014(a)(8) permits appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court that "grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (emphasis added); Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Jones, 8 S.W.3d 636, 637 n.1 (Tex. 1999). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.001 defines governmental unit as:

(A) this state and all the several agencies of government that collectively constitute the government of this state, including other agencies bearing different designations, and all departments, bureaus, boards, commissions, offices, agencies, councils, and courts;
(B) a political subdivision of this state, including any city, county, school district, junior college district, levee improvement district, drainage district, irrigation district, water improvement district, water control and improvement district, water control and preservation district, freshwater supply district, navigation district, conservation and reclamation district, soil conservation district, communication district, public health district, and river authority;
(C) an emergency service organization; and
(D) any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(3) (West 2005) (emphasis added); accord Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d at 841.

B. LVEDC is not a Governmental Unit

1. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 101.001(3)