City of Laredo v. Saenz
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Estate of Lingburg, 766 S.W.2d 208, 211 (Tex. 1989) (emphasis added) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 101.021 (Vernon 1997)) . However, waiver of sovereign immunity only occurs when the employee, not a third party, is the operator of the motor vehicle causing the injury. Ramos v. City of San Antonio, 974 S.W.2d 112, 116 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1998, no pet.); City of Columbus v. Barnstone, 921 S.W.2d 268, 272 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ).

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 101.021 provides:

A governmental unit in this state is liable for:

(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:

(a) the property damage, personal injury, or death arise from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and

(b) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

The City of Laredo also argues that not only was Reyes not driving, but he was not in the scope of his employment when the accident occurred. The TTCA also requires that the negligent use of the tangible personal property be within the scope of employment of the employee. Salcedo v.