City of Kennett v. Labor Indus. Rel. Com'n
[…] As stated earlier, the Commission considered the collective bargaining agreements and payroll records of various contractors on private and public construction projects in Dunklin County. It cannot be said that the Commission failed to consider wages paid generally in the county including wages paid on private construction projects, or that the Commission's decision was unsupported by substantial and competent evidence.

The City contends that the Commission exceeded its statutory authority and issued the wage determinations upon lawful procedure by failing to follow the mandates of § 290.260(5) and 8 CSR 20-5.010(4). Section 290.260(5) after which the regulation is patterned states:

At the hearing the department shall first introduce in evidence the investigation it instituted and the other facts which were considered at the time of the original determination which formed the basis for its determination. The department, or the objector, or any interested party, thereafter may introduce any evidence that is material to the issues.

The City argues that "[n]o such investigation or evidence was introduced at the hearing, and only copies of collective bargaining agreements were introduced into evidence in compliance" with the statute and regulation.

This contention ignores the prepared testimony of Mr.