City of Houston v. Musyimi
[…] Generally, governmental entities, such as the City, are immune from suits seeking to impose tort liability on them. See City of San Antonio v. Tenorio, 543 S.W.3d 772, 775 (Tex. 2018). That immunity deprives trial courts of subject-matter jurisdiction over such suits, absent a waiver of their immunity. Id. The TTCA contains such a waiver, if notice, as prescribed by statute, is given. Id.

Under the TTCA, a governmental unit must be given notice of a claim against it "not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(a). This formal notice of claim must describe "(1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident." Id. Claimants must also comply with any time requirements for notice that a city has adopted by charter or ordinance. See id. § 101.101(b). Here, the City's charter requires written notice of a claim be provided to the City within ninety days after the injuries or damages were sustained.