City of Houston v. Musyimi
[…] Id. The trial court issued an order granting the plea for the Oswalts' personal injury claims but denying the plea for the Oswalts' property damage claim. Id. Both sides appealed the order. Id.

Regarding their appeal, the Oswalts did not dispute that they had failed to provide timely formal notice but instead asserted that "that Hale County's knowledge that they sustained property damage was sufficient actual notice to waive Hale County's immunity as to their personal injury claims." Id. at *2. In support of this assertion, the Oswalts pointed out that TTCA section 101.101 is worded disjunctively, requiring formal notice of "the damage or injury claimed" or actual notice "that the claimant has received some injury[ ] or that the claimant's property has been damaged." See id. (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(a), (c)). Musyimi similarly asserts in his brief that "[t]he statute does not require a separate notice for each claim that one may have against a government unit involving the same accident."