City of Houston v. Manning
[…] The trial court denied the City's motion. This interlocutory appeal followed.

Appellate Jurisdiction

Before addressing the merits, we first consider appellees' argument that we lack appellate jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal. According to appellees, the City appealed the trial court's denial of its motion for summary judgment "pursuant only to Section 51.014(a)(5) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code." Section 51.014(a)(5) provides an avenue for interlocutory appeal when the trial court "denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(5). Because appellees sued the City, not Schmidt individually, they say that section 51.014(a)(5) does not apply, and thus we lack jurisdiction.