City of Houston v. Manning
[…] Id. at 227-28.

Analysis

A. Applicable law

The City, as a municipality and political subdivision of the State, cannot be vicariously liable for an employee's acts unless its governmental immunity has been waived. Gomez v. City of Houston, 587 S.W.3d 891, 896 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, pet. denied) (en banc); City of Pasadena v. Belle, 297 S.W.3d 525, 529 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). Under the facts of this case, the only possible waiver of the City's immunity from suit and liability is found in section 101.021 of the TTCA, which provides in relevant part:

A governmental unit in the state is liable for . . . property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law. . . .
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(1).

The parties agree appellees' claims arise from the use of a motor vehicle. They also agree that Schmidt was acting within the scope of his employment when he responded to the dispatcher's call.