City of Houston v. Manning
[…] As appellees argue, a government official is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law on official immunity grounds if the opinion offered in support of good faith presumes the truth of material facts in dispute.

When faced with "an official traffic-control device," a motorist is required to stop and "may proceed when the intersection can be safely entered without interference or collision with traffic using a different street or roadway." Tex. Transp. Code § 545.151(a)(2). Officials such as firefighters are authorized to violate traffic laws in certain circumstances, but they may do so only when it is safe. See id. § 546.001(2) (authorizing emergency vehicle operator to "proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation").

As this court has held, an opinion that a governmental employee acted in good faith does not conclusively establish good faith when the opinion is reached by assuming the truth of disputed facts.