City of Houston v. Manning
[…] GTECH Corp., 606 S.W.3d 726 (Tex. 2020). The City filed a motion challenging the trial court's jurisdiction over appellees' suit, which is a jurisdictional plea that the trial court denied. We have appellate jurisdiction over such interlocutory orders, and thus we have jurisdiction in this appeal. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(8) (authorizing review of order that "grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001").

Standard of Review

Subject-matter jurisdiction is necessary to a court's authority to decide a case. Tex. Ass'n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 443 (Tex. 1993).