City of Hollywood v. Hollywood Municipal Employees AFSCME Local 2432
[…] Such a provision would defeat the purpose of impasse resolution procedures to bring to an end the bargaining process.

It should be noted that the parties determine the issues to be presented to impasse resolution. In the event that an issue agreed to prior to impasse is dependent on one or more issues which are to be submitted to impasse resolution, then the concerned party must determine whether to submit that previously agreed to issue to impasse resolution as well.

As is pertinent here, Section 447.403, Florida Statutes, provides that, after declaration of an impasse:

(2) . . . [T]he commission shall appoint, and submit all unresolved issues to, a special master acceptable to both parties.

(3) The special master shall hold hearings in order to define the area or areas of dispute, to determine facts relating to the dispute, and to render a decision on any and all unresolved contract issues.

Under the foregoing statutory provisions, the "area of dispute" and the "unresolved contract issues" were matters to be litigated before, and determined by, the special master.