City of Hollywood v. Hollywood Municipal Employees AFSCME Local 2432
[…] The court held that the legislative resolution of the duration clause, coupled with the long-standing principle that there is no continuing obligation to bargain over items which are legislatively resolved, had the effect of foreclosing any bargaining on those issues resolved by the legislative body for so long as the legislative body decided the term would be, up to a limit of three years. Section 447.309(4).

City of Winter Park v. PERC, 383 So.2d 653 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980), prompted the Legislature to amend the impasse resolution procedures by the enactment of subsection (4)(e) of Section 447.403, the last sentence of which requires:
If such agreement is not ratified by all parties, pursuant to the provisions of s. 447.309, the legislative body's action taken pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (d) shall take effect as of the date of such legislative body's action for the remainder of the first fiscal year which was the subject of negotiations; however, the legislative body action shall not take effect with respect to those disputed impasse issues which establish the language of contractual provisions which could have no effect in the absence of a ratified agreement, including, but not limited to, preambles, recognition clauses, and duration clauses. [emphasis added]
This sentence has undone the effect of City of Winter Park, supra, by limiting the duration of impasse issue implementation to one year. This part of the statute is not at issue here.

The intent of House Bill 1655 and its companion Senate Bill 1204, introduced after the convening of the 1980 session of the Florida Legislature, as reflected in the title and accompanying legislative committee reports, was to codify and ratify the procedures for implementing legislatively resolved impasse issues and to reverse and supercede the principle set forth by the Fifth DCA's ruling in City of Winter Park. From those bills came the following addition to Section 447.403(4) impasse procedures:

(e) Following the resolution of the disputed impasse issues by the legislative body, the parties shall reduce to writing an agreement which includes those issues agreed to by the parties and those disputed impasse issues resolved by the legislative body [sic] action taken pursuant to paragraph (d). The agreement shall be signed by the chief executive officer and the bargaining agent and shall be submitted to the public employer and to the public employees who are members of the bargaining unit for ratification.