City of Hollywood v. Hollywood Municipal Employees AFSCME Local 2432
[…] An underlying principle throughout the collective bargaining process is that either party can always say "no." City of Tallahassee v. PERC, 410 So.2d 487 (Fla. 1982). Before the obligation to execute and submit a document to membership for ratification arises, there must first be an agreement. In this case, there was no agreement.

On appeal, the City contends, inter alia, that PERC has incorrectly interpreted Section 447.403(4)(e) and that its rejection of the hearing officer's order is clearly erroneous. We agree.

Section 447.403(4)(e), Florida Statutes, was designed to bring collective bargaining to an end at a point certain and thus provides:

Following the resolution of the disputed impasse issues by the legislative body, the parties shall reduce to writing an agreement which includes those issues agreed to by the parties and those disputed impasse issues resolved by the legislative body's action taken pursuant to paragraph (d). The agreement shall be signed by the chief executive officer and the bargaining agent and shall be submitted to the public employer and to the public employees who are members of the bargaining unit for ratification. . . . [emphasis added]