City of Harrisonville v. McCall Serv. Stations
[…] The trial court erred in failing to limit the punitive damages awarded in this case to five times the net amount of the judgment entered against the Fund.

Section 510.265.1 provides that its limitations on punitive damages "shall not apply if the state of Missouri is the plaintiff requesting the award of punitive damages." The City argues that it should be considered "the state of Missouri" for purposes of § 510.265, and that the punitive damages cap is therefore inapplicable to it. The sole authority cited by the City to support this argument is § 70.120(3), which defines a "political subdivision," for purposes of §§ 70.120 to 70.200, as "any agency or unit of this state which now is, or hereafter shall be, authorized to levy taxes or empowered to cause taxes to be levied." Section 70.120(3) does not define "the state of Missouri," but only defines the term "political subdivision." Cf. P.L.S. ex rel. Shelton v. Koster, 360 S.W.3d 805, 813 (Mo. App.