City of Geneseo, Illinois v. Utilities Plus
[…] The Court finds that Geneseo's arguments are unavailing, and that Geneseo's breach of contract claim fails as a matter of law.

a. Actual Authority

The City's arguments that Kom had actual authority to enter into the A4 transaction agreement must be analyzed by recognizing the statutory scheme for establishing joint powers entities such as UP. UP was formed under Minn. Stat. § 471.59, subd. 1, which provides that multiple "governmental units . . . may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties. . . ." Minnesota courts have yet to precisely define the nature of a joint powers entity:

It is not clear whether a separate legal entity is created when governmental units act pursuant to the Joint Exercise of Powers Act, Minn.