City of Geneseo, Illinois v. Utilities Plus
[…] In its Complaint [Docket No. 1], Plaintiff asserts claims for breach of contract, promissory estoppel, unjust enrichment, conversion, coercion, and fraud. For the reasons set forth herein, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is granted, Plaintiff's Objection is overruled, and Plaintiff's Motion to Strike is denied.

II. BACKGROUND

On a motion for summary judgment, the Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Ludwig v. Anderson, 54 F.3d 465, 470 (8th Cir. 1995).

A. UP's Structure

UP is a municipal joint powers organization under Minn. Stat. § 471.59. Gavin. Aff. [Docket Nos. 63-67] Ex. A. That section provides that "[t]wo or more governmental units, by agreement entered into through action of their governing bodies, may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties or any similar powers." Minn. Stat. § 471.59, subd. 1. During the times relevant to the instant action, UP was comprised of two municipal utility members.