City of El Cajon v. County of San Diego Local Agency Formation Commission
[…] [¶]... [¶] (C) An annexation or reorganization of unincorporated islands meeting the requirements of Section 56375.3.”

Under section 56375.3, “[i]n addition to those powers enumerated in Section 56375, a commission shall do either of the following: [¶] (1) Approve, after notice and hearing, the change of organization or reorganization of a city... if all of the following are true: [¶] (A) The change of organization or reorganization is initiated on or after January 1, 2000, and before January 1, 2014. [¶] (B) The change of organization or reorganization is proposed by resolution adopted by the affected city. [¶] (C) The commission finds that the territory contained in the change of organization or reorganization proposal meets all of the requirements set forth in subdivision (b).” (§ 56375.3, subd. (a)(1).)

Subdivision (b) applies to a territory that: (1) “[D]oes not exceed 150 acres in area”; (2) is “an entire unincorporated island located within the limits of a city”; (3) “[s]urrounded, or substantially surrounded, by the city to which annexation is proposed or by the city and a county boundary or the Pacific Ocean”; (4) “substantially developed or developing... based upon one or more factors, ” which include “[t]he availability of public utility services, ” “[t]he presence of public improvements, ” and “[t]he presence of physical improvements upon the parcel or parcels within the area”; (5) “is not prime