City of El Cajon v. County of San Diego Local Agency Formation Commission
[…] We agree.

Since City had prezoned Home Depot’s property, it was the lead agency responsible for preparing the EIR and its addendum. LAFCO held the role of a responsible agency. (City of Redding v. Shasta County Local Agency Formation Com. (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 1169, 1175; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15051, subd. (b)(2).) County’s attempt to challenge the addendum’s adoption was dismissed based on its failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitations and that decision is now final.

Public Resources Code section 21167.2 provides, “If no action or proceeding alleging that an environmental impact report does not comply with the provisions of this division is commenced during the period prescribed in subdivision (c) of [s]ection 21167, the environmental impact report shall be conclusively presumed to comply with the provisions of this division for purposes of its use by responsible agencies, unless the provisions of [s]ection 21166 are applicable.”