City of El Cajon v. County of San Diego Local Agency Formation Commission
[…] (§ 56375.3, subd. (b).)

2. Standard of Review

Judicial review of a local agency formation commission’s decision is governed by section 56107, subdivision (c). It declares: “In any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul a determination by a commission on grounds of noncompliance with this division, any inquiry shall extend only to whether there was fraud or a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Prejudicial abuse of discretion is established if the court finds that the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record.” Courts have held this statute renders LAFCO decisions subject to judicial review under Code of Civil Procedure section 1085. (McBail & Co. v. Solano County Local Agency Formation Com. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1223, 1227.)