DES MOINES, IOWA v. HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
[…] Congress also declared it a goal to assist low-income families with their housing needs. Id. HUD explains that as part of carrying out that goal, HUD insures the mortgages on qualifying homes. This means it promises to pay lenders in the event low income home-buyers fail to make payments. When the buyer defaults, HUD pays the lender what is owed and takes title to the property. HUD explains that under the Act, Congress gave HUD broad authority concerning the disposal of the properties acquired in this process. Under 12 U.S.C. § 1710(g), the Secretary is empowered to, among other things, "rent, renovate, modernize, insure, or sell for cash or credit, in his discretion, any properties conveyed to him [and] shall by regulation, carry out a program of sales of such properties and shall develop and implement appropriate credit terms and standards to be used in carrying out the program. . . ." The terms of the statute empower the Secretary to "sell real and personal property . . . on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe." 12 U.S.C. § 1710(g).