City of Cranston v. Labor Relations Board
[…] Little v. Conflict of Interest Commission, 121 R.I. 232, 236, 397 A.2d 884, 886 (1979); see also State (Dep't of Admin.) v. R.I. Council 94, A.F.S.C.M.E., AFL-CIO, Local 2409, 925 A.2d 939, 945 (R.I. 2007) (recognizing that "arbitrators may and should decide questions of relevant state law and the interpretation thereof in resolving a grievance brought pursuant [to] a CBA"). Finally, "[t]his Court will not construe a statute to reach an absurd result." State v. Flores, 714 A.2d 581, 583 (R.I. 1998) (quoting Kaya v. Partington, 681 A.2d 256, 261 (R.I. 1996)).

Pursuant to § 28-7-2 of the Labor Relations Act,

"In the interpretation and application of this chapter and otherwise, it is declared to be the public policy of the state to encourage the practice and procedure of collective bargaining, and to protect employees in the exercise of full freedom of association, self organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing for the purposes of collective bargaining, or other mutual aid and protection, free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of their employers." Section 28-7-2(d).

Accordingly, "[a]ll the provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose." Section 28-7-2 (e).

In its Decision, the Board found that the City had committed an unfair labor practice when it refused to release Mr. DeNuccio's personnel file absent his written request. Specifically, it found that the City had violated §§ 28-7-13 (6) and (10) which provide: