City of Cranston v. Labor Relations Board
[…] Id. at 68-70. Ms. Bello stated that in her opinion, because Mr. Labrie's request was for Mr. DeNuccio's entire file, she believed that request included protected medical information.Id. at 89. However, she acknowledged that she never specifically asked him whether he actually was seeking medical information. Id. Ms. Bello further acknowledged that she never offered to redact any information that she may have deemed confidential. Id. at 95. Ms. Bello also stated that the challenged policy still was in effect at the time of the hearing. Id. at 101.

Section 28-6.4-1(a) (Inspection of Personnel Files) provides:

"(a)(1) Every employer shall, upon not less than seven (7) days advance notice, holidays, Saturdays, and Sundays excluded, and at any reasonable time other than the employee's work hours and upon the written request of an employee, permit an employee to inspect personnel files which are used or have been used to determine that employee's qualifications for employment, promotion, additional compensation, termination, or disciplinary action. This inspection shall be made in the presence of an employer or employer's designee."

At the close of the hearing, counsel for the Local 251 requested that the Board issue a Cease and Desist Order.