City of Cranston v. Labor Relations Board
[…] Section 28-7-2(d).

Accordingly, "[a]ll the provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose." Section 28-7-2 (e).

In its Decision, the Board found that the City had committed an unfair labor practice when it refused to release Mr. DeNuccio's personnel file absent his written request. Specifically, it found that the City had violated §§ 28-7-13 (6) and (10) which provide:

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to:

. . .

(6) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees, subject to the provisions of §§ 28-7-14 — 28-7-19, except that the refusal to bargain collectively with any representative is not, unless a certification with respect to the representative is in effect under §§ 28-7-14 — 28-7-19, an unfair labor practice in any case where any other representative, other than a company union, has made a claim that it represents a majority of the employees in a conflicting bargaining unit.

. . .

(10) Do any acts, other than those already enumerated in this section, which interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by § 28-7-12.

Section 2-28-12 provides in pertinent part: