City of Cranston v. Labor Relations Board
[…] . . .

(10) Do any acts, other than those already enumerated in this section, which interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by § 28-7-12.

Section 2-28-12 provides in pertinent part:

"Employees shall have the right of self organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection free from interference, restraint, or coercion from any source."

This Court frequently looks to the federal courts for guidance when addressing labor law issues. See Town of Burrillville v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Board, 921 A.2d 113, 120 (R.I. 2007) (citingDiGuilio v.