City of Cranston v. Labor Relations Board
[…] The City further contends that even if Local 251 did have a right to bargain, it waived that right when it failed to request negotiation on the matter.

The City does not press the alleged applicability of the Access to Public Records Act or the Confidentiality of Health Care Information Act before this Court. However, even if it had, the Court concludes that these statutes do not apply to the present circumstances.
The Confidential Health Care Communication Act generally protects "a patient's health care information" from disclosure without that patient's written consent. Section 5-37.3-4. Accordingly, "[t]hird parties receiving and retaining a patient's confidential health care information must establish at least the following security procedures: (1) Limit authorized access to personally identifiable confidential health care information to persons having a 'need to know' that information[.]" Section 5-37.3-4(c) (emphasis added). In this case, Local 251 would "need to know" limited personally identifiable confidential information, subject to authorization. Such information would be ascertained through the bargaining process established by the Rhode Island Labor Relations Act.