City of Colfax v. Brown
[…] District Associate Judge Mott denied the motion in June 2004 on the basis of the plain language of section 811.9, which District Judge Mertz affirmed on appeal in November 2004. Brown argues before this court that the provisions of section 811.9 are not mandatory, but directory, so the district court erred when it affirmed the denial his motion. We review a question of statutory interpretation for correction of errors at law. State v. Wiederien, 709 N.W.2d 538, 540 (Iowa 2006).

Section 811.9 reads in pertinent part:

When a defendant fails to appear as required in such cases, the court, or the clerk of the district court, shall enter a judgment of forfeiture of the bond or bail. The judgment shall be final upon entry and shall not be set aside.

Id.

We have interpreted the term "shall" in a statute to create a mandatory duty, not a discretionary one. State v. Klawonn, 609 N.W.2d 515, 522 (Iowa 2000) (citing State v. Moyer, 382 N.W.2d 133, 134-35 (Iowa 1986)).