City of Cleveland v. Fox
[…] New York (C.A. 2, 1999), 171 F.3d 765, 774; Mayer, 158 F.3d at 543. These courts have further held that ordinances similar to Cleveland's do relate to a price, route, or service of the towing industry. See Petrey, 246 F.3d 548 at 559;Tocher, 219 F.3d at 1047-48; Cardinal Towing, 180 F.3d at 691; Ace Auto, 171 F.3d at 771; Mayer, 158 F.3d at 545.

Thus, because CCO 677A.14, relates to a price, route, or service of the towing industry, the plain language of S 14501(c)(1) preempts it, unless an exception to preemption applies. Petrey, 246 F.3d 548 at 559.

Section 14501(c)(1)'s general preemption provision is subject to several exceptions. The exception upon which Cleveland focuses its arguments is S 14501(c)(2)(A), which states that the general preemption provision in S 14501(c)(1) "shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles * * *." Cleveland contends that the challenged towing provision is statutorily excepted from preemption because it falls within the category of safety regulations.

In addressing this same argument addressed by Toledo, the Petrey court noted that: