City of Cleveland v. Fox
[…] However, Fox argues that CCO 677A.14 violates the general preemption provision set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 14501. Said provision was first passed as part of the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act, which attempted, in part, to deregulate the motor carrier industry. Petrey v. Toledo (C.A. 6, 2001), 246 F.3d 548, 554; R. Mayer of Atlanta, Inc. v. City of Atlanta (C.A. 11, 1998), 158 F.3d 538, 541.

49 U.S.C. § 14501 sets forth the authority of the United States over intrastate transportation. Specifically at issue is 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c) which provides, in pertinent part:

(c) Motor carriers of property.

(1) General rule. Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier * * * or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.

(2) Matters not covered. Paragraph (1) —

(A) shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization; * * *.

At the time that this appeal was filed, appellant relied on Petrey v.