City of Chester v. PHCC LLC (In re City of Chester)
[…] See In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico, 385 F.Supp.3d at 150.

Based on the foregoing, the § 552(b) proceeds exception does not apply to the Pledged Revenues.

F. Because none of the Pledged Revenues are "special revenues," § 928 does not except the Pledged Revenues from § 552(a).

The Creditor Defendants argue that, even if the Pledged Revenues are not considered "proceeds" under § 552(b), some of the Pledged Revenues stem from excise taxes and therefore constitute "special revenues," exempt from § 552(a). See Bond Parties' Memo. of Law in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. Judg. 23-27.

Pursuant to § 928(a), "[n]otwithstanding section 552(a) of this title…special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case." In pertinent part, § 902(2)(B) defines "special revenues" to include "special excise taxes imposed on particular activities or transactions[.]" The Bankruptcy Code does not define what constitutes an "excise tax," leaving courts to look to federal law defining what constitutes a "tax."