City of Chester v. PHCC LLC (In re City of Chester)
[…] Case No. 22-84 ECF 101-8, Ex. A-5 (emphasis added). As such, Delaware County's security interest in the Harrah's Revenues is most akin to a payment intangible or account as well.

Having determined that the Pledged Revenues constitute a payment intangible or account, the Court must consider the applicable manner of perfection under Pennsylvania law. Pursuant to § 9109(c)(2) of the Pa. UCC, Title 13 of the Pennsylvania Code does not apply to the extent that "another statute of this Commonwealth expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority or enforcement of a security interest created by the Commonwealth or a governmental unit of the Commonwealth[.]" 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 9109(c)(2). Here, the Debt Act governs the creation and perfection of security interests created by governmental units. Under § 8147 of the Debt Act: