City of Centerville v. Testa
[…] Centerville also argues that it is the "taxpayer," because it must reimburse the property owners for the property tax that has been paid. In contrast, the Commissioner argues that statutes conferring administrative jurisdiction must be strictly construed.

{¶ 11} In Girl Scouts-Great Trail Council v. Levin, 113 Ohio St.3d 24, 2007-Ohio-972, 862 N.E.2d 493, the Supreme Court of Ohio articulated the following standard of review for appeals of BTA decisions:

R.C. 5717.04 sets forth the appropriate standard of review for matters on appeal from the Board of Tax Appeals: "If upon hearing and consideration of [the] record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same * * *." In Howard v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 195, 197, 524 N.E.2d 887, we reiterated that the standard of review for a matter appealed from the BTA is whether the decision "is reasonable and lawful." Further, we acknowledged in Ameritech Publishing, Inc. v.