City of Bessemer v. McClain
[…] The Cities also argue that the trial court erroneously relied upon nonspecific language found in the title to Act No. 414, when the specific language in the Act itself was unambiguous. "Municipalities have no inherent power of taxation. The state, however, having the power to tax, may delegate this power to a municipality. The authority of municipalities in Alabama to place a license tax on businesses and professions is found in Code 1975, § 11-51-90." Alabama Farm Bureau Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. City of Hartselle, 460 So. 2d 1219, 1222 (Ala. 1984) (citation omitted). Section 11-51-90, Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:

"(a) All municipalities shall have the following powers:

"(1) To license any exhibition, trade, business, vocation, occupation, or profession not prohibited by the Constitution or laws of the state which may be engaged in or carried on in the city or town.

"(2) To fix the amount of licenses, the time for which they are to run, not exceeding one year, to provide a penalty for doing business without a license, and to charge a fee of not exceeding five dollars ($5) for issuing each license;