City of Bartow v. Roden
[…] (Emphasis added)

Section 332.08, Florida Statutes, F.S.A. says:

"In addition to the general powers in this chapter conferred and without limitation thereof, a municipality which has established or may hereafter establish airports, * * * or which has acquired or set apart or may hereafter acquire or set apart real property for such purposes, is hereby authorized:

* * * * * *

(4) To * * * lease any property, real or personal, acquired for airport purposes and belonging to the municipality, which, in the judgment of its governing body, may not be required for aeronautic purposes, * * * *" (Emphasis added)

Appellants concede that normally the question of whether property is used exclusively for a public purpose is a question of fact to be determined by the trial judge.