City of Austin v. Fire Fighters Ass'n
[…] Therefore, we reject the City's argument that a fire fighter must be a "member" of the fire department before length of service begins.

We conclude that including time spent in the fire academy in calculating a fire fighter's service time is the most reasonable construction of section 141.032. Other provisions of the Code are relevant in this inquiry. For example, section 143.027 evinces a legislative intent to include time in the fire academy as service time. Under section 143.027, a fire fighter's time as an academy trainee expressly counts toward the completion of the required year-long probationary period: "A person appointed to a beginning position in the fire or police department must serve a probationary period of one year beginning on that person's date of employment as a fire fighter, police officer, or academy trainee." Code § 143.027(a) (West 1988) (emphasis added). Thus, by starting the year long probationary period "from the date of employment as a[n] . . . academy trainee," section 143.027 expressly treats an academy trainee as someone who holds "a beginning position in the fire department."