City Los Fresnos v. Gonzalez
[…] Defendants also asserted that, since they each separately owned individual lots on the Gallegos tract, the City could not enforce the regulations against them. See TEX.LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. Sec. 212.018 LOC. GOV'T. (Vernon Supp. 1991). We cannot determine from the record upon which defensive theory the trial court based its judgment. Thus, we cannot determine if the court erred.

Section 212.018 reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) At the request of the governing body of the municipality, the municipal attorney or any other attorney representing the municipality may file an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to:

(1) enjoin the violation or threatened violation by the owner of a tract of land of a requirement regarding the tract and established by, or adopted by the governing body under, this subchapter;

(b) A reference in this section to an "owner of a tract of land" does not include the owner of an individual lot in a subdivided tract of land (emphasis added).

Assuming, arguendo, that the trial court ruled for Defendants on grounds that they were separate lot owners under Sec. 212.018, such ruling would present no error.