Citizens Ins. Co. of Am. v. Phx. Bay State Constr. Co.
[…] 2. Reach and Apply

North River argues the Maine and Massachusetts reach and apply statutes bar MMC from bringing a direct action against North River absent the entry of final judgment against its insured in the underlying case. See 24-A M.R.S. § 2904 (2016); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 175, § 113 (2016); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 214, § 3(9) (2016). MMC counters that because its cross-claim is not a reach and apply action, the statutes are not applicable.

The parties do not argue which jurisdiction's substantive law applies to the cross-claim.

§ 2904 provides in relevant part:

Whenever any person . . . recovers a final judgment against any other person for any loss or damage specified in section 2903, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money applied to the satisfaction of the judgment by bringing a civil action, in his own name, against the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money, if when the right of action accrued, the judgment debtor was insured against such liability and if before the recovery of the judgment the insurer had had notice of such accident, injury or damage. No civil action shall be brought against an insurer to reach and apply such insurance money until 20 days shall have elapsed from the time of the rendition of the final judgment against the judgment debtors.


§ 113 provides:

Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person by any person, including executors or administrators, for any loss or damage specified in the preceding section, if the judgment debtor was at the accrual of the cause of action insured against liability therefor, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money applied to the satisfaction of the judgment as provided in the ninth clause of section three of chapter two hundred and fourteen.


§ 3(9) provides:

The supreme judicial and superior courts shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction of the following cases: