Citizens Ins. Co. of Am. v. Phx. Bay State Constr. Co.
[…] After discovery is completed, the facts may establish MMC's claims sound more in tort. The Baybutt choice-of-law analysis does not govern tort claims. See Koshy, 2010 ME 44, ¶ 21, 995 A.2d 651. On the present record, viewing the facts alleged in the complaint in the light most favorable to MMC, the court has insufficient facts on which to determine whether MMC's chapter 93A claims are barred.

3. Reach and Apply

Citizens avers that Maine's reach and apply statute bars MMC's counterclaims against Citizens. See 24-A M.R.S. § 2904 (2016). MMC counters that its counterclaim is not a reach and apply action thus the statute does not apply.

Maine's reach and apply statute bars civil actions "brought against an insurer to reach and apply . . . insurance money until 20 days shall have elapsed from the time of the rendition of the final judgment against the judgment debtors." 24-A M.R.S. § 2904; see Allen v. Pomroy, 277 A.2d 727, 728 (Me. 1971) (quoting § 2904).

In its counterclaim, MMC does not seek damages; it seeks a declaratory judgment addressing Citizens' duty to indemnify.