Citizens Bank and Trust Company v. SE-Fish Associates
[…] "Under New York state law, *** a joint venture `is in a sense a partnership for a limited purpose, and it has long been recognized that the legal consequences of a joint venture are equivalent to those of a partnership.'" Itel Containers v. Atlanttrafik Exp. Service Ltd., 909 F.2d 698, 701 (2d. Cir. 1990) (quoting Gramercy Equities v. Dumont, 72 N.Y.2d 560, 565 (1988)). See also Tehran-Berkeley v. Tippetts-Abbett, et al., 888 F.2d 239, 243 (2d Cir. 1989). Under section 26(a)(2) of New York's Partnership Law "all partners are liable *** [j]ointly for *** debts and obligations of the partnership; but any partner may enter into a separate obligation to perform a partnership contract." N.Y. Partnership Law § 26(a)(2); FDIC v. Shea Gould, No. 95 Civ. 5491(JFK), 1997 WL 401822, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. July 17, 1997); Owen Steel Co., Inc. v. George A. Fuller Co., 563 F. Supp. 298, 300 (S.D.N.Y. 1983); Sitchenko v.