Citibank, N.A. v. Stein
[…] (Emphasis added.) Practice Book § 17-4A. By its terms, Practice Book § 17-4A applies to a motion for a new trial following a bench trial. It does not apply to a petition for a new trial, which is a separate action.

A petition for a new trial is governed by General Statutes § 52-270, which provides in pertinent part that " [t]he Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases." General Statutes § 52-270(a). " The statute applies to criminal as well as civil actions." Thomas v. State, 130 Conn.App. 533, 544, 24 A.3d 12, cert. denied, 302 Conn. 945, 30 A.3d 2 (2011).