Citibank v. Bombshell Taxi LLC (In re Hypnotic Taxi LLC)
[…] At the hearing this motion, Freidman raised for the first time the argument that Citibank violated the obligations under the Uniform Commercial Code to sell the collateral in a commercially reasonable manner within 30 days. (Tr. at 36-38.) The failure to raise this argument in his papers, giving Citibank and the Court advance notice, is grounds for its rejection. Freidman's argument should also be rejected on the merits. Although Freidman did not cite any provision of the Uniform Commercial Code, he appears to rely on § 9-610, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) [Disposition after default.] After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(b) [Commercially reasonable disposition.] Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610.

On its face, the statute does not support Freidman's argument. It does not require a secured creditor to take possession of collateral, rather, it permits a creditor to do so.