Citgo Petroleum Corporation v. Bulk Petroleum Corp.
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Regulation B sets up a comprehensive scheme outlining when a creditor discriminates based on sex or marital status by requiring the signature of a spouse on any credit instrument. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1)-(6). Relevant to this case, Regulation B provides:

(d) Signature of spouse or other person —
(1) Rule for qualified applicant. Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested. A creditor shall not deem the submission of a joint financial statement or other evidence of jointly held assets as an application for joint credit.
. . .
(3) Unsecured credit — community property states. If a married applicant requests unsecured credit and resides in a community property state, or if the applicant is relying on property located in such a state, a creditor may require the signature of the spouse on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary, under applicable state law to make the community property available to satisfy the debt in the event of default if:
(I) Applicable state law denies the applicant power to manage or control sufficient community property to qualify for the credit requested under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness; and (ii) The applicant does not have sufficient separate property to qualify for the credit requested without regard to community property.
. . .
(6) Rights of additional parties. A creditor shall not impose requirements upon an additional party that the creditor is prohibited from imposing upon an applicant under this section.
12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1), (3), (6) (footnotes added).

In her motion, Mrs. Dhaliwal alleges a violation of 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) and seeks to prove that Mr. Dhaliwal was a "qualified applicant." ( See Mrs. Dhaliwal's Mot. for Summ. J. 5 (arguing and presenting evidence that Mr.