Citgo Petroleum Corporation v. Bulk Petroleum Corp.
[…] Thus, for purposes of its motion, Citgo relied upon the "reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary" component of the exception. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(3).

Section 202.7(d)(2) is similar to § 202.7(d)(3), but it involves jointly held property rather than community property.

In addition to pointing out Citgo's evidentiary failures, Mrs. Dhaliwal contends that Wisconsin law does not actually deprive Citgo of the ability to collect on "community property" in the event of default. See Wis. Stat. § 766.55(1) (providing that, "[a]n obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage . . . is presumed to be incurred in the interest of marriage"); Condor Energy, Inc. v. Estate of Malone ex rel. Malone, No. 01-1041, 2002 WL 417459, at * 6 (Ct. App. Wis.