Citgo Petroleum Corporation v. Bray Terminals, Inc.
[…] Okla. Stat. tit.12, § 95. Therefore, the latest of these counterclaims was barred no later than 2001. In an effort to circumvent the statute of limitations, Bray argues that his counterclaims arose "out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim . . ." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2013. Bray portrays the pertinent transaction as the general business relationship between Bray and CITGO, but cites no authority to support its broad reading of section 2013. Dkt. # 34, at 11. Section 2013 further states that "[w]here a counterclaim was barred by a statute of limitation before the claim of the opposing party arose, the barred counterclaim cannot be used for any purpose." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2013(C); see Bank of Oklahoma v.