Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Centennial Elementary Sch. PTA, Inc.
[…] The Court addresses each basis below.

ECF 59-2, at 11, 13.

a. Cincinnati's Claims Are Not Barred by the Voluntary Payment Doctrine.

The Court notes that, while the District made a virtually identical argument regarding the voluntary payment doctrine in its motion for summary judgment, it was unnecessary to reach the merits of that argument since the District's motion is granted on other grounds.

The PTA argues all of Cincinnati's claims are barred because the $6.9 million payment it made to settle the Taylor Litigation was a voluntary payment that cannot be recovered under Georgia law. O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13 provides:

Payments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent and immediate necessity therefor or to release person or property from detention or to prevent an immediate seizure of person or property.
As the "party seeking to recover payment," Cincinnati "bears the burden of showing that the voluntary payment doctrine does not apply." Progressive Elec. Servs., Inc. v. Task Force Const., Inc., 327 Ga. App. 608, 618 (2014).