Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Centennial Elementary Sch. PTA, Inc.
[…] Thus, the GTCA does not waive the District's sovereign immunity.

Additionally, the Georgia Supreme Court has held that an indemnity clause in a municipal contract does not act as a waiver of sovereign immunity. CSX Transp., Inc. v. City of Garden City, 277 Ga. 248, 250 (2003). Instead, such an indemnity clause renders the agreement "void as an ultra vires contract." Id. Thus, the indemnity clause in the Boosterthon Contract cannot waive the District's sovereign immunity.

Cincinnati also points to O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1, which states:

A municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance . . . unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy.
Cincinnati contends the District waived its sovereign immunity by purchasing an insurance policy that provided coverage for the allegations in Cincinnati's Complaint.

ECF 65, at 13.

Despite this contention, Cincinnati does not provide the Court with any evidence of such an insurance policy.