Cimbura v. City of Minneapolis Special Sch. Dist. No. 1
[…] We reject appellant's interpretation of Minn. Stat. § 168.012. We agree with the parties that the statute is unambiguous. A plain reading of the statute indicates that subdivisions 1(a) and 1(b) serve separate purposes. Subdivision 1(a) of the statute unambiguously states that vehicles in that subdivision are exempt only from paying tax and registration fees, while vehicles listed in subdivision 1(b) are not required to register or display number plates. Minn. Stat. § 168.012, subd. 1(a)-(b). Because the school district's interpretation of subdivision 1(a), in view of the phrasing of subdivision 1(b), is contrary to the plain language of the statute, we decline to adopt it.

"Provided the general appearance of the vehicle is unmistakable, the following vehicles are not required to register or display number plates." Minn. Stat. § 168.012, subd. 1(b) (emphasis added).

And, we need not resort to the canons of statutory construction. See Linn v.