Cimbura v. City of Minneapolis Special Sch. Dist. No. 1
[…] Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 2. The parties agree that the school bus has four wheels and was designed to be propelled by an engine or motor for use on public roads. The only dispute is whether the school bus was "required to be registered pursuant to chapter 168." Id. If the school bus is required to be registered pursuant to chapter 168, then the school bus is a "motor vehicle" for purposes of the No-Fault Act and is required to carry uninsured motorist coverage.

Minnesota chapter 168 governs vehicle registration. At issue here are subdivisions 1(a) and 1(b) of Minn. Stat. § 168.012 (2018). Subdivision 1(a) provides a list of vehicles that are "exempt from the provisions of this chapter requiring payment of tax and registration fees," including but not limited to "(1) vehicles owned and used solely in the transaction of official business by the federal government, the state, or any political subdivision," and "(2) vehicles owned and used exclusively by educational institutions and used solely in the transportation of pupils to and from those institutions." Minn. Stat. § 168.012, subd. 1(a)(1)-(2). Subdivision 1(b) states that:

[p]rovided the general appearance of the vehicle is unmistakable, the following vehicles are not required to register or display number plates: (1) vehicles owned by the federal government; (2) fire apparatuses, including fire-suppression support vehicles, owned or leased by the state or a political subdivision; (3) police patrols owned or leased by the state or a political subdivision; and (4) ambulances owned or leased by the state or a political subdivision.
Id., subd. 1(b).

The school district advances four arguments to support its contention that its school bus is not required to register under Minn. Stat. § 168.012, subd. 1(a), and therefore is not a "motor vehicle" under the No-Fault Act.