Church v. WBRC, LLC
[…] As explained below, the court need not muddle its way through an analysis of this claim.

Church's complaint explicitly invokes federal subject matter jurisdiction under §§ 1331 and 1343. (Doc. 1). Aside from not invoking this court's diversity jurisdiction, the complaint does not allege facts to support it. Because the § 1981 claims are due to be dismissed, the court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the state law claim for breach of contract. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3). A federal district court may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims that are so related to claims in an action over which it has original jurisdiction as to “form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution.” § 1367(a). However, federal law permits a district court to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim if it “has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction.” § 1367(c)(3).