Christiansen v. Bank of Am.
[…] Fannie Mae, 586 Mass. 569, 586 (2012).

Under Tennessee law, when enforcing a negotiable instrument, such as a promissory note, the person or entity entitled to enforce the note may have to produce the note when the person makes a "presentment." See Donaldson v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 813 F. Supp. 2d 885, 894 (M.D. Term. 2011). The Tennessee Code defines presentment as a "demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument (1) to pay the instrument made to the drawee or a party obliged to pay the instrument." Term. Code Ann. § 47-3-501(a). "Upon demand of the person to whom presentment is made, the person making presentment must (i) exhibit the instrument." Id. § 47-3-501 (b)(2). Yet, § 47-3-504(a) states that presentment for payment of an instrument is excused if "by the terms of the instrument present is not necessary to enforce the obligation of endorsers or the drawer" or "the drawer or endorser whose obligation is being enforced has waived presentment or otherwise has no reason to expect or right to require that the instrument be paid or accepted." In sum, if by the terms of the promissory note the borrower has waived his right to presentment, the person or entity entitled to enforce the promissory note need not make a demand or produce the promissory note to enforce it.