Christian v. Christian
[…] He further contends "that it would be the rare person the unusual individual who would know that payments on the family home, from whatever source, when made by their spouse could be merely an investment that is subject to reimbursement absent a writing . . . ."

Section 720 provides: "Husband and wife contract towards each other obligations of mutual respect, fidelity, and support."

Section 721 provides: "(a) Subject to subdivision (b), either husband or wife may enter into any transaction with the other, or with any other person, respecting property, which either might if unmarried.
"(b) Except as provided in Sections 143, 144, 146, 16040, and 16047 of the Probate Code, in transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code, including, but not limited to, the following:
"(1) Providing each spouse access at all times to any books kept regarding a transaction for the purposes of inspection and copying.
"(2) Rendering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction which concerns the community property.