Chopra v. Chopra (In re Marriage of Chopra)
[…] On July 30, 2020, the court denied Reena's motion with prejudice. The court determined that all questions related to the Eckhart Corporation were adjudicated in the original proceedings, and that it therefore did not have continuing jurisdiction over those questions. The court further held that the passage of 20 years since the original proceedings rendered further litigation on other allegedly unadjudicated issues futile. The court did not make any determinations as to the sufficiency of the arguments or evidence Reena presented under section 2120 et seq.

Reena timely appealed.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Governing Legal Standards

Section 2120, subdivision (b) provides: “It occasionally happens that the division of property or the award of support, whether made as a result of agreement or trial, is inequitable when made due to the nondisclosure or other misconduct of one of the parties.” “The public policy of assuring finality of judgments must be balanced against the public interest in ensuring proper division of marital property.” (§ 2120, subd. (c).)