Chopra v. Chopra (In re Marriage of Chopra)
[…] Reena timely appealed.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Governing Legal Standards

Section 2120, subdivision (b) provides: “It occasionally happens that the division of property or the award of support, whether made as a result of agreement or trial, is inequitable when made due to the nondisclosure or other misconduct of one of the parties.” “The public policy of assuring finality of judgments must be balanced against the public interest in ensuring proper division of marital property.” (§ 2120, subd. (c).)

Section 2121, subdivision (a) grants courts the authority to provide relief from otherwise final judgments “on any terms that may be just... based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter.” Before granting relief, “the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.” (§ 2121, subd. (b).)