Chhieng v. Chu
[…] Chhieng contends the trial court erred in ruling that under section 1152, the proposed contract was inadmissible to establish the verbal partnership agreement. As explained below, he is mistaken.

For the first time on appeal, Chhieng's reply brief asserts that the court made other errors, including applying contract law to a partnership and admitting evidence of Chhieng's prior drug convictions. Because he did not raise these contentions in his opening brief, they are forfeited. (Campos v. Anderson (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 784, 794, fn. 3; 9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Appeal, § 701, pp.769-771.)

A. Governing Principles

Section 1152 renders offers of compromise by a party, as well as "any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof," inadmissible "to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it." (§ 1152, subd. (a).) The statute's scope is sufficiently broad to encompass the settlement of disputes arising prior to any litigation. (Caira v. Offner (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 12, 34-36 (Caira).) Furthermore, the statute encompasses settlement offers related to liability in tort (Zhou v.