Chhieng v. Chu
[…] Unisource Worldwide (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1471, 1473 (Zhou)) and contract (C & K Engineering Contractors v. Amber Steel Co. (1978) 23 Cal.3d 1, 13 (C & K Engineering Contractors), including contract-based liability regarding ownership of a business (Caira, supra, 126 Cal.App.4th at pp. 30-36). Although the statute bars the admission of settlement offers and related statements to establish liability, it does not preclude their admission for other purposes. (Mangano v. Verity, Inc. (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 217, 223.)

Subdivision (a) of section 1152 states: "Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it."

Under section 1152, the admission of a statement made in connection with an attempted settlement hinges on whether it is "truly independent" of the attempt.