Chew King Tan v. Goldman Sachs Grp.
[…] Xcelera Inc., 741 F.3d 365, 370 (2d Cir. 2014). Noncontrolling shareholders, on the other hand, are generally not. See Sawant v. Ramsey, 742 F.Supp.2d 219, 238 (D. Conn. 2010). However, whether a shareholder is an insider is circumstantial, and can depend on the specific facts of a situation. See, e.g., Gruber v. Gilbertson, No. 16-CV-9727,2021 WL 2482109, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. June 17, 2021). Here, in March 2021, Archegos was the beneficial owner of the majority or a substantial portion of each Issuers' outstanding shares, through its TRSs where it had a partial ownership interest. See 17 CF.R. § 240.13d-3(a) ("[A] beneficial owner of a security includes any person who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise has or shares .. . [investment power which includes the power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of, such security.").

Based partially on this, The Court disagrees with Plaintiffs on the meaning of Donoghue v. Bulldog Invs. Gen. P 'ship, 696 F.3d 170,177 (2d Cir. 2012).