Chevron Corp. v. Donziger
[…] The plaintiff seeks the reissuance of the Argyle Ventures, Inc.'s stock certificates in Steven Donziger's name so that it may levy the shares for execution and cites several cases where the courts have ordered the reissuance of stock certificates. See Motion at 7 (citing Schanck v. Gayhart, 245 So. 3d 970 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018); House v. S.W. Williams, 573 So. 2d 1012 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991); In re Infolink Group, Inc., 447 B.R. 647, 653 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2011)).

Steven Donziger argues that section 605.0503(3) of the Florida Revised Limited Liability Company Act applies to the instant case and provides that "[a] charging order is the sole and exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or member's transferee may satisfy a judgment from the judgment debtor's interest in a limited liability company or rights to distributions from the limited liability company." Donziger's Response at 1 (quoting Fla. Stat. § 605.0503(3) (emphasis added)). According to Mr. Donziger,