Chevron Corp. v. Donziger
[…] Mr. Donziger is not entitled to relief under Florida or New York law. Under Florida law, the "[d]isposable earnings of a head of a family, which are greater than $750 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing." Fla. Stat. § 222.11(2)(b). The term "'[d]isposable earnings' means that part of the earnings of any head of family remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld." Id. at (1)(b). "'Earnings' includes compensation paid or payable, in money of a sum certain, for personal services or labor whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, or bonus." Id. at (1)(a) (emphasis added).

Mr. Donziger has not presented any evidence that the distributions he received from Argyle Ventures, Inc. were for personal services or labor. In Kane v.